About carlaoyf

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far carlaoyf has created 126 blog entries.

2023 W.R. Motherwell Award presented to Rana & Brett Meinert of Shaunavon, SK

Laval (Dec 13,2023)- Outstanding Young Farmer (OYF) alumni from Shaunavon, SK, Rana & Brett Meinert, were honoured as recipients of the 2023 W.R. Motherwell Award by Canada's OYF program. The award was presented to Rana & Brett at the National Event held in Laval  November 25. Rana & Brett were grain farmers at Shaunavon for [...]

2023 W.R. Motherwell Award presented to Rana & Brett Meinert of Shaunavon, SK2023-12-14T16:32:39+00:00

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers names family farms from Alberta & British Columbia as its 2023 Winners

Laval, QC (Nov 27, 2023) Greg & Sarah Stamp from Stamp Seeds, of Enchant, AB and Brad & Travis Hopcott from Hopcott Farms, of Pitt Meadows, BC were chosen as National Winners from seven regional farmers at Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmer (OYF) Program’s national event held in Laval, QC November 22-26, 2023. What began as [...]

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers names family farms from Alberta & British Columbia as its 2023 Winners2023-12-14T14:47:08+00:00

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers of 2023 to be honoured at the National Event in Laval QC

(Laval- November 9, 2023) – The Quebec Outstanding Young Farmers (OYF) Region is preparing to host Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers’ National Event which will take place at the Sheraton Hotel in Laval QC from Nov 23-26,2023. Quebec OYF regional chair, Johanne Cameron states, “The crop of National Finalists 2023 proudly demonstrate that they have the [...]

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers of 2023 to be honoured at the National Event in Laval QC2023-12-14T14:47:44+00:00

2023 Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers Program Memorial Scholarship winners named

Churchbridge, SK (Sept 25, 2023) – Hannah Stamp of Vauxhall, AB and Sarah MacDonald of Vanderhoof, BC have been selected as the Outstanding Young Farmers Memorial Scholarship winners for 2023. Each winner receives a $1,000 scholarship to support their post-secondary agricultural education. Hannah Stamp’s passion for agriculture comes from growing up on a family farm [...]

2023 Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers Program Memorial Scholarship winners named2023-09-28T16:04:05+00:00

Quebec names Rémi Taillon & Sophie Brodeur of Saint Dominque, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.

(St Hyacinthe- Aug 30, 2023) – Grain fed veal producers, Rémi Taillon & Sophie Brodeur, of Ferme Réso at Saint- Dominque, QC, were named Quebec’s Outstanding Young Farmers for 2023 at the Quebec Region’s Recognition Event held Aug 31 at Centre de Congrès de St-Hyacinthe. Agriculture having always been part of her life, Sophie dreamed [...]

Quebec names Rémi Taillon & Sophie Brodeur of Saint Dominque, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.2023-09-04T22:10:00+00:00

Ontario names Stewart Skinner & Jessica Kelly of Listowel, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.

(Guelph ON- Aug 21, 2023) – Hog and cash crop producers, Stewart Skinner & Jessica Kelly, of Imani Farms Ltd at Listowel, ON, were named Ontario’s Outstanding Young Farmers for 2023 at the Ontario Region’s Recognition Event held Aug 17 at Thatcher Farms in Rockwood, ON. Stewart & Jessica met at the Ontario Pork Congress. [...]

Ontario names Stewart Skinner & Jessica Kelly of Listowel, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.2023-08-21T16:11:20+00:00

Alberta names Greg & Sarah Stamp of Enchant, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.

(Olds, AB- Aug 4, 2023) – Second generation grain producers, Greg & Sarah Stamp, of Stamp Seeds & Stamp Farms from Enchant AB, were named Alberta’s Outstanding Young Farmers for 2023 at the Alberta Region’s Recognition Event held in conjunction with Olds College AgSmart Expo Aug 2-3. Greg & Sarah Stamp along with Greg’s two [...]

Alberta names Greg & Sarah Stamp of Enchant, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.2023-08-14T12:52:09+00:00

Atlantic Region names Marijke Oudshoorn & Willem van de Wetering of Morell PE, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers

(Mill River, PE - July 27, 2023) – New potato producers Marijke Oudshoorn and Willem van de Wetering of Spud Isle Farms located at Morell PE were named Atlantic’s Outstanding Young Farmers for 2023 at the Atlantic Region’s Recognition Event held in Mill River PE July 16-18. Will and Marijke both grew up in Holland [...]

Atlantic Region names Marijke Oudshoorn & Willem van de Wetering of Morell PE, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers2023-12-14T14:48:31+00:00

Saskatchewan names Jake Leguee, Sarah Leguee and Erik Nikolejsin of Weyburn, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.

(Regina,SK  June 23, 2023) – Third generation grain producers Jake Leguee, Sarah Leguee and Eric Nikolejsin from Weyburn, SK were named Saskatchewan’s Outstanding Young Farmers for 2023 at the Saskatchewan Region’s Recognition Event held in conjunction with Canada’s Farm Show at REALDistrict June 21-22. Leguee Farms was initially established in 1956, when grandparents Don and [...]

Saskatchewan names Jake Leguee, Sarah Leguee and Erik Nikolejsin of Weyburn, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.2023-06-23T19:13:59+00:00

British Columbia/Yukon names Brad & Travis Hopcott, of Pitt Meadows, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.

(Abbotsford, BC Mar 29, 2023) – Brothers Brad and Travis Hopcott, from Pitt Meadows BC were named BC/Yukon’s Outstanding Young Farmers for 2023 at the BC/Yukon Region’s Recognition Event held in Abbotsford Mar 27-28. Over fifty industry people were in attendance. Brad & Travis Hopcott, together with their parents and sister Jenn operate Hopcott Farms [...]

British Columbia/Yukon names Brad & Travis Hopcott, of Pitt Meadows, as their 2023 Outstanding Young Farmers.2023-03-30T15:50:26+00:00