Saskatchewan Winners

Congratulations to this years’ OYF Saskatchewan Region award winners!

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers’ program is an annual competition to recognize farmers that exemplify excellence in their profession and promote the tremendous contribution of agriculture. Every year this event brings recognition to outstanding farm couples in Canada between 18 and 39 years of age who have exemplified excellence in their profession while fostering better urban-rural relations.

To read how this years’ Saskatchewan award winners exemplify the ideals of our program, scroll below. To read about our current National Award winners, click here.

2020 -21

 To be announced in 2021

Past Winners

2019

Jason& Jenna Ranger, Shellbrook

Press Release

2018

Jordan and Jennifer Lindgren, Norquay

Press Release

2017

Derek and Tannis Axten, Minton

Press Release

Saskatchewan ALUMNI

National winners’ names appear in bold.   † Indicates loved ones departed.

2019  Jason & Jenna Ranger, Shellbrook

2018  Jordan & Jennifer Lindgren, Norquay

2017 Derek & Tannis Axten, Minton

2016 Daniel & Chelsea Erlandson, Outlook

2015 Jeff & Ebony Prosko, Rose Valley

2014 Aaron & Adrienne Ivey, Ituna

2013 Chad & Darlene Krikau, Waldheim

2012 Sue Echlin & Vance Lester, Perdue

2011 Franck & Kari Groeneweg, Edgeley

2010 Lauren & Ryan Maurer, Grenfell

2009 Art & Elaine Pruim, Osler

2008 Kris & Rhonda Mayerle, Tisdale

2007 Norman & Laura Shoemaker, Mossbank

2006 Kenton & Pam Possberg, Humboldt

2005 Darren & Alison Watson, Avonlea

2004 Kevin & Melanie Boldt, Osler

2003 Lionel & Melody Ector, Elbow

2002 Peter & Shirley Voldeng, Naicam

2001 John Coté & Barb Stefanyshyn-Cote, Leask

2000 Murray & Donna Friend, Hawarden

1999 Warren & Carla Kaeding, Churchbridge

1998 Kelvin & Shelley Meadows, Moose Jaw

1997 Trent & Nicole Switzer, Melville

1996 Hans & Marianne Van Burck, Star City

1995 Lloyd & Colleen Fink: Montmarte

1994 Brent & Pam Sattler, Milestone

1993 Garry & Bonnie Meier, Ridgedale

1992 Roy & Connie Bailey, Milden

1991 Rick & Solange Godenir, Aneroid

1990 Lynn & Sherri Grant, Val Marie

1989 Joseph & Maryanne Kurjata, St. Walburg

1988 Ian & Gloria McPhadden, Milden

1987 Brett & Rana Meinert, Shaunavon

1986 Kenneth & Elaine Acton, Moose Jaw

1985 Garry & Marlene Stevenson, Melfort

1984 Florian & Betty Possberg, Burr

1983 Glen & †Deborah Hepworth, Assinboia

1982 Barbara Schuweiler, Limerick

1981 Leo & Joanne Fuhr, Langenburg

1980 Robert & Sandra Switzer, Aneroid