Quebec Winners

Congratulations to this years’ OYF Quebec Region award winners!

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers’ program is an annual competition to recognize farmers that exemplify excellence in their profession and promote the tremendous contribution of agriculture. Every year this event brings recognition to outstanding farm couples in Canada between 18 and 39 years of age who have exemplified excellence in their profession while fostering better urban-rural relations.

To read how this years’ Quebec award winners exemplify the ideals of our program, scroll below. To read about our current National Award winners, click here.

 2020-21

To be announced in 2021

Past Winners

2019

Simon Michaud & Mylène Bourque, Kamouraska

2018

Philippe Laurendeau & Kristina Roarke, Warwick

2017

Véronique Bouchard & François Handfield, Mont- Tremblant

Quebec ALUMNI

National winners’ names appear in bold.   † Indicates loved ones departed.

2019 Simon Michaud & Mylène Bourque, Kamouraska

2018  Philippe Laurendeau & Kristina Roarke,  Warwick

2017 Véronique Bouchard & François Handfield, Mont-Tremblant

2016 Dominic Drapeau & Célia Neault, Sainte-Francoise-de-Lotbinière

2015 Christian Bilodeau & Annie Sirois, St-Odilon-de- Cranbourne

2014 Bruno Soucy & Hélène St-Pierre, St-Édouard-de- Lotbinière

2013 Luc Gervais & Kim Brunelle, Herouxville

2012 Martin Brodeur Choquette & Johanne

Cameron, St-Charles-sur-Richelieu

2011 Rene Gagne & Pascale Chabot, St. Elzear

2010 Jean-Francois Lemieux & Mylene Gagnon, Saint-Vallier

2009 Monia Grenier & Dany Mayrand, Wotton

2008 Lyne Groleau & Marco Couture, St. Remi de Tingwick

2007 Marco Richard & Chantal Pitt, Ste-Brigette-des- Saults

2006 Sylvie Gendron & Christian Lacasse, Saint-Vallier

2005 Michel Robert & Lorraine Mondou, St. Eugene de Guigues

2004 Pascal Lemire & Chantal Blanchette, La Visitation

2003 Carl Marquis & Lorraine Lemay, Sainte-Croix

2002 Jocelyn Saint-Laurent & Manon Jolin,

St. Francois Xavier de Brompton

2001 Gilbert Beulieu & Johanne Dubé, Petit Matane

2000 Jean Rousseau & Isabelle Drouin, Nicolet-Sud

1999 Yves Roux & Yolande Perrault, Tingwick

1998 Martin Benoit & Guylaine Boisvert, Sainte-Brigitte des Saults

1997 Sylvain Gascon & France Brunet, St. Anicet

1996 Diane Beaulieu & †Jean-Noel Groleau, Compton

1995 Jean Jacques Gauthier & Ghislaine Pomerleau, St. Liguori

1994 Gilles & Marie St. Pierre: Princeville

1993 Valere Lieutenant & Claudette LaCasse, Stoke

1992 Claude Corbeil & Francine L’Heureux, Ste. Rosalie

1991 Vital & Lise Vouligny, Saint Celestin

1990 Maurice & †Diane Leger, St. Anicet

1989 Ghislain & Francine Bolduc, St. Georges de Beauce E

1988 Alain & Celine Laroche, St. Albert

1987 William & Lynn Bryson, Ormstown

1986 Fernand & Louise Fillion, Lyster

1985 Pierre & Nicole Carbonneau, Coaticook

1984 Gratien & Lucie D’Amours, Trois Pistoles

1983 Robert Lefebvre & Jeanne D’Arc, St. Felix

1982 Denis & Noellas Vallee, Nicolet

1981 Jean-Marc & Lena Daunais, Ste. Eulalie