Ontario Winners

Congratulations to this years’ OYF Ontario Region award winners!

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers’ program is an annual competition to recognize farmers that exemplify excellence in their profession and promote the tremendous contribution of agriculture. Every year this event brings recognition to outstanding farm couples in Canada between 18 and 39 years of age who have exemplified excellence in their profession while fostering better urban-rural relations.

To read how this years’ Ontario award winners exemplify the ideals of our program, scroll below. To read about our current National Award winners, click here.

2020-21

To be announced in 2021

Past Winners

2019

Jan & Jony Roos, Brownsville

2018

Jordan & Alex McKay, Port Perry

2017

Dusty Zamecnik, Langton

Ontario ALUMNI

National winners’ names appear in bold.   † Indicates loved ones departed.

2019 Jan & Jony Roos, Brownsville

2018  Jordan & Alex McKay  Port Perry

2017 Dusty Zamecnik, Langton

2016 Jodi & Adrian Roelands, Lambton Shores

2015 Amy & Mike Cronin, Bluevale

2014 Jason & Amanda O’Connell, Carleton Place

2013 Dana & Adam Thatcher, Rockwood

2012 Cory & Heidi Van Groningen, Cayuga

2011 Wes & Briar Wiens, Niagara-on-the-Lake

2010 Steve & Lisa Cooper, Zephyr

2009 Jason & Christina Pyke, Wolfe Island

2008 Chris & Christy Hiemstra, Aylmer

2007 Harry & Leony Koelen, Paisley

2006 Donald & Joanne Russell, Cobden

2005 Philip & Luanne Lynn, Lucan

2004 Paul & Dorien De Jong, Dundalk

2003 Scott & Gloria Paisley, Stouffville

2002 John & Eadie Steele, Norwood

2001 Glenn & Sheila Burgess, Mildmay

2000 Ken & Gerri Rounds, Wasaga Beach

1999 Dale & Marie Smith, Mount Hope

1998 Murray & Lynda Porteous, Townsend

1997 Brian & Peggy Murphy, Binbrook

1996 Martin & Olivia Streef, Princeton

1995 Doug & Joan Cranston, Ancaster

1994 (Great Lakes) David & Ruth Mitchell, Binbrook

1994 (Central) Michael & Gayle Whittamore, Markham

1993 (Great Lakes) John & Karen Van Dorp, Woodstock

1993 (Central) Mark & Shawn Murphy, Alliston

1993 (Mid-Canada) James & Brenda Burke, Kakabeka Falls

1992 (Great Lakes) Jeff & Sharon Wilson, Orton

1992 (Central) Leslie & Pauline Hillstrom, Bruce Mines

1991 (Great Lakes) David & Bonnie Loewith, Lynden

1991 (Central) Lloyd & Barbara Wicks, Bobcaygeon

1990 (Great Lakes) David & Ruth Mitchell, Binbrook

1990 (Central) Ted & Wilma Smith, Sunderland

1990 (Mid Canada) Brian & Joyce Belluz, Thunder Bay

1989 (Great Lakes) David & Wendy Brenn, Flamborough

1989 (Central) Donovan Smith, Blackstock

1988 (Great Lakes) Ralph & Jayne Dietrich, Mildmay

1988 (Central) Janet & John Parsons, Cache Bay

1987 (Great Lakes) Gordon & Dianna Forth, Lynden

1987 (Central) Arnie & Marion Hakvoort, Finch

1986 (Great Lakes) Murray & Anne Ferguson, Ancaster

1986 (Central) James & Margaret Glenn, Keene

1985 (Great Lakes) Bruce & Joanne Wood, Campbellville

1985 (Central) Owen & Shirley Legge, Spring Bay

1984 (Great Lakes) Michael & Diane O’Shea, Granton

1984 (Central) Ardiel & Linda Grieve, Stayner

1983 (Great Lakes) William & Joan Fletcher, Fisherville

1983 (Central) Lyle & Sharon Vanclief, Ameilasburgh

1982 (Great Lakes) John & Margaret McDougall, Grassie, ON

1982 (Central) Terrance & Judy Gough, Barrie

1981 (Great Lakes) Michael & Saundra Maynard, Chatham

1981 (Central) †Ross & Joyce Kennedy, Little Britain

1980 (Great Lakes) Neil & Shelley Allin, Orono