BC/Yukon Winners

Congratulations to this years’ OYF BC/Yukon Region award winners!

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers’ program is an annual competition to recognize farmers that exemplify excellence in their profession and promote the tremendous contribution of agriculture. Every year this event brings recognition to outstanding farm couples in Canada between 18 and 39 years of age who have exemplified excellence in their profession while fostering better urban-rural relations.

To read how this years’ award winners exemplify the ideals of our program, scroll below. To read about our current National Award winners, click here.

 2020-21

Raymond and Tracey Bredenhof, Abbotsford, BC

Click here for the Press Release

Past Winners

2019

James & Cammy Lockwood, Cobble Hill, BC

Press Release

2018

Tyler McNaughton and Sacha Bentall, Fort Steele, BC

2019 Press Release

2017

Gary & Marie Baars, Chilliwack, BC

2018 Press Release

BC/Yukon ALUMNI

National winners’ names appear in bold.   † Indicates loved ones departed.

2019 James & Cammy Lockwood,  Cobble Hill

2018  Tyler McNaughton & Sacha Bentall,  Fort Steele

2017 Gary & Marie Baar, Chiiliwack

2016 Brian & Jewel Pauls, Chilliwack,

2014 Lydia Ryall, Delta

2013 Troy & Sara Harker, Cawston

2011 Kevin & Annamarie Klippenstein, Cawston

2010 Gene & Shelly Covert, Oliver

2009 Ian & Jennifer Woike, Duncan

2008 David & Lisa Taylor, Courtenay

2007 Bert & Debbie, Bos, Abbotsford

2006 Pieter & Anita deBruin, Abbotsford

2005 Derek & Rhonda Janzen, Aldergrove

2004 Rick & Karen Thiessen, Abbotsford

2003 Ron & Jessie Brar, Surrey

2002 Glen & Laurie Bowman, Winfield

2001 Walter & Annette Siemens: Abbotsford

2000 Roger Bailey & Diane Courchesne: Oyama

1999 David & Sandy Janssens: Surrey

1998 Fred & Tracy Wein: Aldergrove

1997 Terry & Bonnie Ludwig: Black Creek

1996 Ben & Suzanne Cuthbert: Ladysmith

1995 John & Kelly Schroeder: Abbotsford

1994 William & Marlene VanBaalen: Langley

1993 David & Margery Graham: Abbotsford

1992 Charles & Lois Keller: Louis Creek

1991 Casey & Linda Houwelling: Delta

1990 Frank & Elma Pauls: Sardis

1989 Claude & Brenda Moreira: Osoyoos

1988 Sharon & Mike Malmberg: Fort Steele

1987 Ted & Penny Ritchie: Naramata

1986 Allen & Valerie Looy: Errington

1985 Clarence & Pat Jensen: Abbotsford

1984 Louis & Elizabeth Schurmann: Abbotsford

1982 Rod & Diana King: Penticton

1981 Greig & Joanne McLeod: Nanaimo

1980 Andy & Marjorie Brims: Okanagan Falls