Atlantic Winners

Congratulations to this years’ OYF Atlantic Region award winners!

Canada’s Outstanding Young Farmers’ program is an annual competition to recognize farmers that exemplify excellence in their profession and promote the tremendous contribution of agriculture. Every year this event brings recognition to outstanding farm couples in Canada between 18 and 39 years of age who have exemplified excellence in their profession while fostering better urban-rural relations.

To read how this years’ Atlantic award winners exemplify the ideals of our program, scroll below. To read about our current National Award winners, click here.

2020-21

 Philip & Katie Keddy, Woodville, NS

Please click for Press Release

Past Winners

2019

Justin & Laura Rogers, Brae,  NS

2018

Robert Anderson and Jill Ebbett, Glassville NB

2017

Jolene and Lauchie MacEachern, Debert, NS

Atlantic ALUMNI

National winners’ names appear in bold.   † Indicates loved ones departed.

2019 – Justin & Laura Rogers, Brae, NS

2018 – Jill Ebbett & Robert Anderson, Glassville, NB

2017 – Jolene and Lauchie MacEachern, Debert, NS

2016 – Andrew and Jennifer Lovell, Keswick Ridge, NB

2015 – David and Sara Simmons, Little Rapids, NF

2014 – Andrew and Heidi Lawless, Kinkora PE

2013 – James and Amanda Kinsman, Berwick, NS

2012 – Mark and Sally Bernard, Freetown, PE

2011 – Geoff and Jennifer Bishop, Round Hill, NS

2010 – Josh Oulton and Patricia Bishop, Port Williams, NS

2009 – Greg and Tania MacKenzie, Stratford, PE

2008 – Wayne and Nicole Oulton, Martock, NS

2007 – John and Clair Green, Springfield, PE

2006 – Marc and Krista Schurman, Kensington, PE

2005 – Steve Reeves and Jessica Francis, Freetown, PE

2004 – Jack Thompson and Rhonda MacDougall, Antigonish, NS

2003 – Brian and Edna Newcombe, Port Williams, NS

2002 – Jim and Tricia Lorraine, Truro, NS

2001 – Chris and Karen Brown, Lunenburg, NS

2000 – Wiebe and Mary Dykstra, Havelock, NB

1999 – Phil McLean and Pauline Duivenvoorden, Cornerbrook, NF

1998 – Edwin and Dawn Jewell, York PE

1997 – Willy and Sherma Versteeg, Milford Station, NS

1996 – Sylvain and Roberte Theriault, Grand Falls, NB

1995 – David and Karen Coburn, Mouth of Keswick, NB

1994 – David and Phyllis McCullum, Sussex, NB

1993 – Vernon and Bertha Campbell, Kensington, PE

1992 – Charles and Doris Keddy, Kentville, NS

1991 –  Doug and Heather Hennigar, Kings County, NS

1990 – Neville and Louise Delong, Perth-Andover, NB

1989 – Donald and Darlene Downe, Wileville, NS

1988 – John and Thelma Rovers, Antigonish, NS

1987 – Bruce and Mary Rand, Canning, NS

1986 – Arddianus & Janet DeGraaf, Port Williams, NS

1985 – Earl and Heather Anne Kidston, Kings Co. NS

1984 – Robert and Marie Wilson, Falmouth, NS

1983 – David and Marilyn Carlisle, Mouth of Keswick, NB

1982 –  David and Anna Acton, Sackville, NB

1981 – Peter and Brenda Pope, Belleisle Creek, NB

1980 – Allison and Ronalda Woodworth, Berwick, NS